Download Resume

Production Design

 


Revenge Of The Green Dragons (Feature Film)
IM Global, Initial A and Seventh Floor Productions
Producers: Andrew Loo, Derrick Tseng, Martin Scorsese 
Directors: Andrew Lau, Andrew Loo
Starring: Ray Liotta, Justin Chon, Kevin Wu, Jin Auyeung
 

Almost Perfect (Feature Film)
Almost Perfect Film, LLC
Producers: Derrick Tseng, Riva Marker
Director: Bertha Bay-Sa Pan
Starring: Kelly Hu, Christina Chang, Tina Chen, Roger Rees, Edison Chen

Law & Order Special Victims Unit (Television Series - 2 Episodes: "Dominance", "Careless")
Universal Television / Wolf Films
Producers: Dick Wolf, Ted Kotcheff, David DeClerque, Peter Leto
Director: Steve Shill
Starring: Christopher Meloni, Mariska Hargitay, Richard Belzer, IceT, B.D.Wong, Dan Florek

Turn of Faith (Feature Film)
Billionaire Entertainment / Boom Boom Productions
Producers: Paul Monia, Ray Mancini,
Director: Charles Jarrott
Starring: Charles Durning, Ray Mancini, Mia Sara, Costas Mandylor, Tony Sirico

Elizabeth Street (TV Pilot)
Touchstone Television /ABC Entertainment
Producers: Martin Scorsese, Barbara DeFina, James Yoshimura
Director: Miguel Arteta
Starring: Patrick Dempsey, Patricia Mauceri, Nick Sandow, Ken Garito, Joe Grifasi

Mio viaggio in Italia, Il (My voyage to Italy (Documentary)
Miramax Films / Cappa Productions
Producers: Giorgio Armani, Ricardo Tozzi, Barbara DeFina
Director: Martin Scorsese
Awards: 2002 National Society of Film Critics - Special Film Heritage Award
2002 Melbourne Film Festival - Most Popular Documentary

Blue Moon (Feature Film)
Castle Hill Productions / Paradise Pictures
Producers: Ronnie Shapiro, Sylvia Caminer
Director: John Gallagher
Starring: Ben Gazzara, Rita Moreno, Alanna Ubach, Brian Vincent
Awards: 2000 Avignon/New York Film Festival - Audience Award, Best American Feature

Three Seasons (Feature Film)
October Films / Open City Films in association with Goatsingers
Producers: Harvey Keitel, Jason Kliot, Joanna Vicente, Trish Hoffman
Director: Tony Bui
Starring: Harvey Keitel, Don Duong, Nguyen Ngoc Hiep, Tran Manh Cuong, Zoe Bui
Awards: 1999 Sundance Film Festival - Grand Jury Prize, Audience Award, Best Cinematography
2000 Independent Spirit Awards - Best Cinematography

Chinese Coffee (Feature Film)
Fox Searchlight / Java Productions
Producers: Anne D'Amato, Robert Salerno, James Bulliet, Michael Hadge
Director: Al Pacino
Starring: Al Pacino, Jerry Orbach, Susan Floyd, Ellen McElduff

The Substitute 2: School's Out (HBO Feature Film)
Artisan Entertainment / Dinamo Entertainment
Producers: Steven Bakalar, Morrie Eisenman, Robert Salerno
Director: Steven Pearl
Starring: Treat Williams, B.D. Wong, Michael Michele, Susan May Pratt, Angel David

Siao Nu Xiao Yu (The Story of Xiao Yu - Feature Film)
Central Film Productions / HAL Productions
Producers: Ang Lee, Dolly Hall
Director: Sylvia Chang
Starring: Daniel Travanti, Rene Liu, Chung Hua Tou, Marj Dusay
Awards: 1995 Asia Pacific Film Festival - Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Actress, Best Production Design

Childhood's End (Feature Film)
Plainview Pictures / Open City Films
Producers: Jason Kliot, Joanna Vicente
Director: Jeff Lipsky
Starring: Edie Falco, Bridget White, Sam Trammell

The Last Good Time (Feature Film)
The Samuel Goldwyn Company / Dean Silvers
Producers: Klaus Volkenborn, Dean Silvers, Bob Balaban
Director: Bob Balaban
Starring: Armin Mueller-Stahl, Maureen Stapleton, Lionel Stander, Olivia d'Abo
Awards: 1994 Hampton Film Festival - Audience Award
1995 Avignon Film Festival – Prix Tournage

A Great Wall (Feature Film)
W&S Productions / Nanhai Film Company
Producers: Shirley Sun, Peter Wang, Wu Yangchian, Zhu Youjun, E.N. Wen
Director: Peter Wang
Starring: Peter Wang, Kelvin Han Yee, Sharon Iwai, Li Qinqin, Wang Xiao
Awards: 1987 Kansas City Film Critics Circle - Best Foreign Film

Drinking Tea (Short – 1996 Sundance Film Festival)
Joe Ozu Productions
Producers: Dale Minami, Pamela Wu
Director: Philip Gotanda
Starring: Sab Shimono, Nobu McCarthy

For Earth Below (Short)
Decoy Films
Producers: Maury Solomon, Loretta Harms
Director: Loretta Harms
Starring: Daniel Travanti, David Thornton, Brooke Smith, Bill Sage

 

Art Direction


Untitled Wall Street Pilot 
(TV Pilot)
CBS Television
Producers: Sarah Timberman, John Cusack, Don Kurt
Director: Niels Arden Oplev
Production Designer: Andrew Jackness
Starring: John Cusack, Maggie Grace,Daid Morse, Charlie Cox

Secret Lives of Husbands and Wives (TV Pilot)
Warner Brothers Television
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Sascha Penn, Jonathan Littman
Director: Mark Pellington
Production Designer: Therese DePrez
Starring: Martin Henderson, Jesse Martin, James Tupper, Laura Allen 

Royal Pains (TV Series)
USA Network
Producers: Michael Rauch, Andrew Lenchewski
Production Designer: Ray Kluga
Starring: Mark Feuerstein, Paulo Costanzo, Henry Winkler, Cambell Scott, Brook D'Orsay 

Teen Beach Musical (TV Movie)
Disney Channel
Producers: David Buelow, Robert Phillips
Director: Jeffrey Hornaday
Production Designer: Mark Hofeling
Starring: Ross Lyncia, Maia Mitchell, Grace Phipps 

Stoker (Feature Film)
Fox Searchlight
Producers: Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, Michael Costigan, Bergen Swanson
Director: Park Chan Wook
Production Designer: Therese DePrez
Starring: Nicole Kidman, Mia Wasikowska, Matthew Goode

Off The Map (TV Pilot)
ABC Studios
Producers: Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Randi Richmond
Director: Dan Minahan
Production Designer: Andrew Jackness
Starring: Martin Henderson, Caroline Dhavernas, Enrique Murciano Jr., Mamie Gummer

Stone of Dreams (TV Movie)
Disney Channel
Producers: Peter Murrieta, Kevin Lafferty
Director: Lev Spiro
Production Designer: Mark Hofeling
Starring: Selena Gomez, David Henrie, Jake Austin, Maria Canals-Barrera, David DeLuise

Possible Side Effects (Cable Series)
Showtime
Producers: Adam Brightman, Elaine Goldsmith -Thomas, Tim Robbins
Director: Tim Robbins
Production Designer: Franckie Diago
Starring: Josh Lucas, Ellen Burstyn, Tim Blake Nelson, Sarita Choudbury

High School Musical 3 : Senior Year (Feature Film)
Walt Disney Pictures
Producers: Bill Borden, Barry Rosenbush, Don Schain
Director: Kenny Ortega
Production Designer: Mark Hofeling
Starring: Zac Efron, Ashley Tisdale, Vanessa Hudgens, Corbin Bleu

All Rise (TV Pilot)
Universal Media Studios / NBC Universal Television
Producers: Lukas Reiter, Barry Sonnenfeld, Graham Place
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
Production Designer: John Iacovelli
Starring: Andrew Lincoln, Kurtwood Smith, Megan Dodds, Alan Tudyk

Before The Devil Knows You're Dead (Feature Film)
Think Films / Capitol Films / Michael Cerenzie Productions / Linse Films
Producers: Michael Cerenzie, Brian Linse, William Gilmore
Director: Sidney Lumet
Production Designer: Chris Nowak
Starring: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Rosemary Harris, Marisa Tomei
New York Film Festival - October 2007

Ugly Betty (TV Pilot - Assistant Art Director)
Touchstone Television / ABC Entertainment
Producers: Silvio Horta, Ben Silverman, Salma Hayek, Jim Bigwood
Director: Richard Shepard
Production Designer: Mark Worthington
Starring: America Ferrara, Vanessa Williams, Rebecca Romijn, Eric Mabius
Awards: 2007 Director's Guild Award - Outstanding Directoral Achievement in a Comedy Series
2007 Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
2007 Art Director's Guild – Excellence in Production Design

Sixteen Blocks (Feature Film - New York Art Director)
Nu Image / Millennium Films / Equity Pictures
Producers: Avi Lerner, John Thompson, Jim Van Wyck, Bruce Willis, Arnold Rifkin
Director: Richard Donner
Production Designer: Arv Grewal
Starring: Bruce Willis, Mos Def, David Morse

Rent (Feature Film - Assistant Art Director)
Revolution Studios / 1492 Pictures
Producers: Mark Radcliffe, Michael Barnathan, Jane Rosenthal, Robert DeNiro
Director: Chris Columbus
Production Designer: Howard Cummings
Starring: Rosario Dawson, Jesse Martin, Taye Diggs, Anthony Rapp, Adam Pascal

The Honeymooners (Feature Film - New York Art Director)
Paramount Pictures / Deep River Productions
Producers: David Friendly, MarkTurtletaub, Eric Rhone, Paul Myler
Director: John Schultz
Production Designer: Charles Wood
Starring: Cedric the Entertainer, Mike Epps, Gabrielle Union, Regina Hall, Eric Stoltz, John Leguizamo

In America (Feature Film - New York Art Director)
Fox Searchlight Pictures / Hell's Kitchen Productions
Producers: Arthur Lappin, Jim Sheridan, Paul Myler
Director: Jim Sheridan
Production Designer: Mark Geraghty
Starring: Samantha Morton, Djimon Hounsou, Paddy Considine
Awards: AFI Fest - Best Feature Film
Independent Spirit Awards - Best Cinematography, Best Male Supporting Actor
National Board of Review - Best Original Screenplay
Academy Award nominations for Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay

Law & Order SVU (Television Series)
Universal Network Television / Wolf Films
Producers: Ted Kotcheff, David DeClerque, Peter Leto
Production Designer: Dean Taucher
Starring: Christopher Meloni, Mariska Hargitay, Richard Belzer, IceT, B.D. Wong, Dan Florek
Awards: 2005 Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Television Series
2006 Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Fling (Television Series)
Paramount Pictures
Producers: Glenn Gordon Caron, Ron Schwary, Arnold Rifkin
Directors: Various
Production Designer: Charlie Beal
Starring: Brooke Langton, Josh Hopkins, Amy Sedaris, Mary Louise Wilson

The Best Man (Feature Film)
Universal Pictures / 40 Acres And A Mule Filmworks
Producers: Spike Lee, Sam Kitt, Bill Carraro
Director: Malcolm Lee
Production Designer: Kalina Ivanov
Starring: Taye Diggs, Nia Long, Terrence Howard, Morris Chestnut, Harold Perrineau, Sanaa Lathan
Awards: 2000 Black Reel Awards - Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay
2000 Image Awards - Outstanding Actress, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Outstanding Motion Picture

Cop Land (Feature Film)
Miramax Films / Woods Entertainment
Producers: Cary Woods, Cathy Conrad, Ezra Swerdlow
Director: James Mangold
Production Designer: Lester Cohen
Starring: Sylvester Stallone, Robert DeNiro, Harvey Keitel, Ray Liotta, Robert Patrick, Annabella Sciorra

Grace Of My Heart (Feature Film – New York Art Director)
Gramercy Pictures
Producers: Martin Scorsese, Ruth Charny, Daniel Hassid
Director: Allison Anders
Production Designer: Francois Sequin
Starring: Illeana Douglas, Matt Dillon, John Turturro, Eric Stoltz, Bridget Fonda, Peter Fonda

The Professional (Feature Film - Assistant Art Director)
Columbia Pictures / Gaumont / Les Films Du Dauphin
Producers: Claude Besson, John Garland, Bernard Grenet
Director: Luc Besson
Production Designer: Dan Weil
Starring: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello

Malcolm X (Feature Film - Assistant Art Director)
Warner Brothers / Largo International N.V./ 40 Acres And A Mule Filmworks
Producers: Monty Ross, Jon Kilik, Preston Holmes, Spike Lee
Director: Spike Lee
Production Designer: Wynn Thomas
Starring: Denzel Washington, Angela Bassett, Delroy Lindo, James McDaniel, Al Freeman Jr.
Academy Award nominations for Best Actor, Best Costume Design

The Cosby Mysteries (Television Series)
NBC Productions
Producers: David Black, William Link, George Crosby, Ted Kurdyla
Production Designer: Roger Fortune
Starring: Bill Cosby, James Naughton, Rita Moreno, Mos Def, Saundra Santiago

Danielle Steele's Zoya (Television Mini Series - New York Art Director)
NBC Productions
Producers: Douglas Cramer, Kay Hoffman
Director: Richard Colla
Production Designer: Peter Wooley
Starring: Melissa Gilbert, Bruce Boxleitner, Diana Rigg, Jennifer Gardner

Swift Justice (Television Series)
Universal Television
Producers: Dick Wolf, Don Kurt, Peter McIntosh
Production Designer: Ted Glass
Starring: James McCaffrey, Gary Dourdan, Giancarlo Esposito, Len Cariou

The Invisible Man (Television Series)
Universal Television
Producers: Dick Wolf, Don Kurt, Peter McIntosh
Production Designer: Ted Glass
Starring: Kyle MacLachlan, Dylan Baker, Elizabeth Rohm

The Equalizer (Television Series)
Universal Television
Producers: James McAdams, Stuart Cohen, Coleman Luck, Ed Waters, Alan Barnette
Production Designer: Richard Bianchi
Starring: Edward Woodward, Keith Szarabajka, Robert Lansing, Mark Margolis


BFA Pratt Institute
MFA Yale School of Drama

Excellence in Production Design Award - Art Director's Guild - Ugly Betty (ep. "The Box and the Bunny")
Best Production Design - 1995 Asia Pacific Film Festival - Siao Nu Xiao Yu (The Story of Xiao Yu)
Best Set Design - 1985 Drama Logue Award - Through the Leaves